Skip to content

Jan 2016–Sep 2026 · Updated 17 October 2026

Inflation by city —

Annual inflation · September 2026: 5.6%

−5%0%5%10%15%20%20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
  • Georgia, September 2026: 5.6%
  • Tbilisi, September 2026: 5.6%
  • Kutaisi, September 2026: 5.6%
  • Batumi, September 2026: 6.5%
  • Gori, September 2026: 5.5%
  • Telavi, September 2026: 4.2%
  • Zugdidi, September 2026: 5.4%

  • Georgia5.6%
  • Tbilisi5.6%
  • Kutaisi5.6%
  • Batumi6.5%
  • Gori5.5%
  • Telavi4.2%
  • Zugdidi5.4%
Range –
Jan 2016Sep 2026

Percent · compared with the same month of the previous year · Data: National Statistics Office of Georgia (Geostat), consumer price index by city. Last updated: 17 October 2026.

Some prices — fuel, medicines, cars, mobile tariffs, flights and train fares — are recorded once and applied to every city, so city differences in those items are not measured differences.

Methodology and sources

Key indicators

Highest · September 2026

6.5%

Batumi: annual inflation 6.5%; Georgia 5.6%, a difference of +0.9 pp.

Lowest

4.2%

Telavi · −1.4 pp against Georgia

Gap between cities

2.3pp

highest minus lowest

Above national

3 / 6

cities above Georgia's rate