Jan 2016–Sep 2026 · Updated 17 October 2026
Inflation by city —
Annual inflation · September 2026: 5.6%
- Georgia, September 2026: 5.6%
- Tbilisi, September 2026: 5.6%
- Kutaisi, September 2026: 5.6%
- Batumi, September 2026: 6.5%
- Gori, September 2026: 5.5%
- Telavi, September 2026: 4.2%
- Zugdidi, September 2026: 5.4%
- Georgia5.6%
- Tbilisi5.6%
- Kutaisi5.6%
- Batumi6.5%
- Gori5.5%
- Telavi4.2%
- Zugdidi5.4%
Range –
Jan 2016Sep 2026
Percent · compared with the same month of the previous year · Data: National Statistics Office of Georgia (Geostat), consumer price index by city. Last updated: 17 October 2026.
Some prices — fuel, medicines, cars, mobile tariffs, flights and train fares — are recorded once and applied to every city, so city differences in those items are not measured differences.
Methodology and sourcesKey indicators
Highest · September 2026
6.5%
Batumi: annual inflation 6.5%; Georgia 5.6%, a difference of +0.9 pp.
Lowest
4.2%
Telavi · −1.4 pp against Georgia
Gap between cities
2.3pp
highest minus lowest
Above national
3 / 6
cities above Georgia's rate