Skip to content

2004–2025 · Updated 20 August 2026

The 2025 budget — where public money goes

+6.8%year on year

Actual execution for the full 12 months

Total

27.7bn GEL

13 categories · 2025

Largest

7.2bn GEL

Social protection · 25.8%

Fastest growth

+40.3%

Agriculture and environment

Largest increase

+750mln GEL

Social protection

Composition by spending field

2025 · share of total

Composition by spending field, 2025
Social protection25.8%7.2 bn GEL
Infrastructure and regional development16.0%4.4 bn GEL
Education11.0%3.0 bn GEL
Debt service11.0%3.0 bn GEL
Public order and safety8.4%2.3 bn GEL
Health8.1%2.2 bn GEL
Defence6.9%1.9 bn GEL
Agriculture and environment4.2%1.2 bn GEL
Economic affairs3.4%949 mln GEL
General public services2.6%725 mln GEL
Culture1.4%401 mln GEL
Sport1.1%301 mln GEL

Every 100 GEL

Exactly 100 cells · whole GEL amounts totalling 100

Social protection26 GEL
Infrastructure and regional development16 GEL
Education11 GEL
Debt service11 GEL
Public order and safety8 GEL
Health8 GEL
Defence7 GEL
Agriculture and environment4 GEL
Economic affairs3 GEL
General public services3 GEL
Culture2 GEL
Sport1 GEL

Budget radar

Shares · leading categories · exact values in the ranking below

0102030405060708Social protection — 25.8%Infrastructure and regional development — 16.0%Education — 11.0%Debt service — 11.0%Public order and safety — 8.4%Health — 8.1%Defence — 6.9%Other — 12.8%
01Social protection25.8%
02Infrastructure and regional development16.0%
03Education11.0%
04Debt service11.0%
05Public order and safety8.4%
06Health8.1%
07Defence6.9%
08Other12.8%

Budget field

x — share of total · y — growth year on year · size — amount

−40%−30%−20%−10%0%+10%+20%+30%+40%+50%10%20%30%Social protection · 7.2 bn GELInfrastructure and regional development · 4.4 bn GELEducation · 3.0 bn GELDebt service · 3.0 bn GELPublic order and safety · 2.3 bn GELHealth · 2.2 bn GELDefence · 1.9 bn GELAgriculture and environment · 1.2 bn GELEconomic affairs · 949 mln GELGeneral public services · 725 mln GELCulture · 401 mln GELSport · 301 mln GEL

Full ranking

Ordered by amount, largest first

Expenditure by spending field — full ranking, 2025
Fieldbn GELShareChg.
01Social protection7.225.8%+11.7%
02Infrastructure and regional development4.416.0%−3.4%
03Education3.011.0%+4.1%
04Debt service3.011.0%+10.0%
05Public order and safety2.38.4%+11.3%
06Health2.28.1%+10.5%
07Defence1.96.9%+14.6%
08Agriculture and environment1.24.2%+40.3%
09Economic affairs0.93.4%−23.5%
10General public services0.72.6%−11.8%
11Culture0.41.4%+21.6%
12Sport0.31.1%+31.2%
13Other / unclassified0.00.0%—

Data: reviewed official budget documents (Ministry of Finance of Georgia) · 2025 · Actual execution for the full 12 months. Fiscal.ge groups categories using the official functional classification (COFOG) codes. Last updated: 20 August 2026.