2004–2025 · Updated 20 August 2026
The 2025 budget — where public money goes
+6.8%year on year
Actual execution for the full 12 months
Total
27.7bn GEL
13 categories · 2025
Largest
7.2bn GEL
Social protection · 25.8%
Fastest growth
+40.3%
Agriculture and environment
Largest increase
+750mln GEL
Social protection
Composition by spending field
2025 · share of total
| Social protection | 25.8% | 7.2 bn GEL |
|---|---|---|
| Infrastructure and regional development | 16.0% | 4.4 bn GEL |
| Education | 11.0% | 3.0 bn GEL |
| Debt service | 11.0% | 3.0 bn GEL |
| Public order and safety | 8.4% | 2.3 bn GEL |
| Health | 8.1% | 2.2 bn GEL |
| Defence | 6.9% | 1.9 bn GEL |
| Agriculture and environment | 4.2% | 1.2 bn GEL |
| Economic affairs | 3.4% | 949 mln GEL |
| General public services | 2.6% | 725 mln GEL |
| Culture | 1.4% | 401 mln GEL |
| Sport | 1.1% | 301 mln GEL |
Every 100 GEL
Exactly 100 cells · whole GEL amounts totalling 100
Social protection26 GEL
Infrastructure and regional development16 GEL
Education11 GEL
Debt service11 GEL
Public order and safety8 GEL
Health8 GEL
Defence7 GEL
Agriculture and environment4 GEL
Economic affairs3 GEL
General public services3 GEL
Culture2 GEL
Sport1 GEL
Budget radar
Shares · leading categories · exact values in the ranking below
01Social protection25.8%
02Infrastructure and regional development16.0%
03Education11.0%
04Debt service11.0%
05Public order and safety8.4%
06Health8.1%
07Defence6.9%
08Other12.8%
Budget field
x — share of total · y — growth year on year · size — amount
Full ranking
Ordered by amount, largest first
| Field | bn GEL | Share | Chg.Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01Social protection | 7.2 | 25.8% | +11.7% |
| 02Infrastructure and regional development | 4.4 | 16.0% | −3.4% |
| 03Education | 3.0 | 11.0% | +4.1% |
| 04Debt service | 3.0 | 11.0% | +10.0% |
| 05Public order and safety | 2.3 | 8.4% | +11.3% |
| 06Health | 2.2 | 8.1% | +10.5% |
| 07Defence | 1.9 | 6.9% | +14.6% |
| 08Agriculture and environment | 1.2 | 4.2% | +40.3% |
| 09Economic affairs | 0.9 | 3.4% | −23.5% |
| 10General public services | 0.7 | 2.6% | −11.8% |
| 11Culture | 0.4 | 1.4% | +21.6% |
| 12Sport | 0.3 | 1.1% | +31.2% |
| 13Other / unclassified | 0.0 | 0.0% | — |
Data: reviewed official budget documents (Ministry of Finance of Georgia) · 2025 · Actual execution for the full 12 months. Fiscal.ge groups categories using the official functional classification (COFOG) codes. Last updated: 20 August 2026.