Skip to content

2002–2025 · Updated 21 October 2026

Government spending by type

Spending · 2025: 29.7 bn GEL

0 bn5 bn10 bn15 bn20 bn25 bn30 bn35 bn200220042006200820102012201420162018202020222025
  • Total spending, 2025: 29.7 bn GEL
  • Wages and salaries, 2025: 3.6 bn GEL
  • Goods and services, 2025: 3.1 bn GEL
  • Interest, 2025: 1.6 bn GEL
  • Subsidies, 2025: 3.6 bn GEL
  • Social benefits, 2025: 9.1 bn GEL
  • Buildings, roads and other assets, 2025: 4.9 bn GEL

  • Total spending29.7 bn GEL
  • Wages and salaries3.6 bn GEL
  • Goods and services3.1 bn GEL
  • Interest1.6 bn GEL
  • Subsidies3.6 bn GEL
  • Social benefits9.1 bn GEL
  • Buildings, roads and other assets4.9 bn GEL
Range 2002–2025
20022025

General government: the state budget, the autonomous republics and the municipalities. Source: Ministry of Finance of Georgia. 2002–2025 · Ministry of Finance of Georgia general government operations (GFSM 2001), 2002–2025