Skip to content

2004–2025 · Updated 17 October 2026

How Georgia’s budget is financed

2025: Total32.4 bn GEL+8.8%year on year

bn GEL
0 bn5 bn10 bn15 bn20 bn25 bn30 bn35 bn20042006200820102012201420162018202020222025
  • Total receipts, 2025: 32.37 bn

Range 2004–2025
20042025

Data: reviewed official budget documents (Ministry of Finance of Georgia). Receipts cover the consolidated budget; expenditure covers the state budget. Their difference is not the deficit. Receipts data: 2004–2025 · Actual execution for the full 12 months. The increase in liabilities for 2004 is unavailable and is excluded from the 2004 total. GDP: Geostat, at current prices. GDP for 2025 is preliminary. Last updated: 17 October 2026.

Key indicators

Selected period: 2004–2025

Change over the period

+1,317.8%

2004 · 2.3 bn GEL

2025 · 32.4 bn GEL

Over 2004–2025, total receipts increased by 30.1 bn GEL — average annual growth of +13.5%.

Largest increase

+9.5bn GEL

VAT

Slowest growth

−1.9%

Grants

Largest share of GDP

9.7%

VAT, 2025

Fastest growth

01Income tax+2,975.1%
02Property tax+2,652.2%
03Profit tax+1,683.1%

Slowest growth

01Grants−1.9%
02Other taxes+21.7%
03Import tax+46.4%

Period comparison

Receipts by budget item — period comparison, 2004–2025
Budget item2004Change2025
Total receipts2.28+30.0932.37
VAT0.63+9.5310.16
Income tax0.27+7.998.26
Increase in liabilities——3.10
Profit tax0.16+2.722.88
Excise tax0.16+2.562.73
Other revenue0.27+2.372.65
Decrease in financial and non-financial assets0.07+0.890.96
Property tax0.03+0.770.80
Other taxes0.46+0.100.56
Import tax0.10+0.050.15
Grants0.12−<0.010.12